Water Filtration Plant

Duties

We provide the residents of East Moline, Hampton and other outlying areas with safe drinking water that meets and/or exceeds state and federal guidelines. Water is taken from the Mississippi River and purified through chemical process and physical removal of impurities to meet these standards. We are constantly trying to improve our methods and processes to guarantee our customers the highest quality water at the lowest possible price.

Safe Water System

We care about the health and safety of our customers. We work to protect your health and safety 24 hours a day 7 days a week, 365 days a year to provide you with safe water and an abundant supply for fire protection to keep your homes safe. Using an automated monitoring system, our staff constantly monitors treatment process, and performs laboratory tests every hour to insure your safety.

In addition, the distribution system is monitored each week with bacteria testing and analyzed in our own state certified bacteria testing laboratory.

COVID 19 and Your Drinking Water

We understand there is some concern regarding drinking water supply during the COVID 19 pandemic. We want our residents to feel confident that we are always striving to exceed drinking water regulations and deliver safe, quality water in ample supply. Here is what we want you to know about your drinking water during this COVID 19 pandemic:

Your drinking water supply is safe for consumption

At this time, COVID 19 has not been detected in drinking water supplies, therefore the risk to water supplies is low. The City of East Moline Water Filtration Plant has multiple treatment techniques in place to inactivate, remove or kill bacteria and viruses, including COVID 19. We have multiple online instruments monitoring water quality throughout the treatment process every second of every day. Further, we perform over 115 laboratory tests every day to ensure our water is meeting and exceeding EPA requirements.

Your drinking water supply will continue to flow to your tap

Water supply is critical infrastructure and will continue to be a priority throughout the pandemic. The City of East Moline Water Filtration Plant has contingency plans in place for emergency events, such as the COVID 19 pandemic, to ensure water will continue to reliably flow to your tap. Please understand that water main breaks are a normal occurrence under normal operations. Should a water main break occur during the pandemic, as usual, we will work diligently to restore water service to those impacted by the water main break asap.

It is not necessary to purchase bottled water or boil your tap water

There is no indication that COVID 19 is in the drinking water supply or will affect the reliable supply of water. The EPA recommends citizens continue to use and drink tap water as usual. Boiling water is not required as a precaution for COVID 19.

If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to browse our webpage to learn more about our treatment techniques and water supply or contact us directly at 309-752-1520.

Important Information About Lead In Your Drinking Water

The City of East Moline Water Filtration Plant found elevated levels of lead in drinking water in some homes/buildings. Lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and children 6 years and younger. Please read this notice closely to see what you can do to reduce lead in your drinking water.

Important Information About Lead in Your Drinking Water (PDF)
PE Notification Publisher 11 x 17 (PDF)
How to Identify Lead Free Certification (PDF)
Keep the Lead Out - Finding a Plumber (PDF)
Keep the Lead Out - Point of Use Lead Filters (PDF)

Confused about Lead in East Moline’s Drinking Water?

We understand that this information is important and at times can be confusing. We would like to clarify that the City of East Moline has NOT issued a “do not drink” order. The water leaving our treatment plant and distribution system is safe for human consumption. Read on (PDF)

Training Classes & Visits

We offer technical or educational information for local schools or organizations. Our staff will also, schedule permitting, go to schools and organization meetings to talk about water treatment and water quality issues. To make arrangements, contact us at 309-752-1520.

Comments

We welcome any comments or questions the public has about our water quality of any of our processes.