Water Filtration Plant

Duties


We provide the residents of East Moline, Hampton and other outlying areas with safe drinking water that meets and/or exceeds state and federal guidelines. Water is taken from the Mississippi River and purified through chemical process and physical removal of impurities to meet these standards. We are constantly trying to improve our methods and processes to guarantee our customers the highest quality water at the lowest possible price.

Safe Water System


We care about the health and safety of our customers. We work to protect your health and safety 24 hours a day 7 days a week, 365 days a year to provide you with safe water and an abundant supply for fire protection to keep your homes safe. Using an automated monitoring system, our staff constantly monitors treatment process, and performs laboratory tests every hour to insure your safety.
In addition, the distribution system is monitored each week with bacteria testing and analyzed in our own state certified bacteria testing laboratory.

Important Information About Lead In Your Drinking Water

The City of East Moline Water Filtration Plant found elevated levels of lead in drinking water in some homes/buildings. Lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and children 6 years and younger. Please read this notice closely to see what you can do to reduce lead in your drinking water.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT LEAD IN YOUR DRINKING WATER
PE Notification Publisher 11 x 17
How to Identify Lead Free Certification
Keep the Lead Out - Finding a Plumber
Keep the Lead Out - Point of Use Lead Filters
 

Confused about Lead in East Moline’s Drinking Water?

We understand that this information is important and at times can be confusing.  We would like to clarify that the City of East Moline has NOT issued a “do not drink” order.  The water leaving our treatment plant and distribution system is safe for human consumption. Read on...

Get Your Water Tested For Lead


The City of East Moline has partnered with QC Environmental to make sampling for lead in drinking water easier by serving as a sample bottle pick-up and drop-off location.  Sample bottles can be picked-up or dropped-off at the City Hall Annex building located at 912 16th Avenue Monday-Friday 8:00 am – 11:15 am and 12:45 pm – 4:00 pm. The fee for testing is $40.00 and is the responsibility of the home/building owner. Read on...

Training Classes & Visits


We offer technical or educational information for local schools or organizations. Our staff will also, schedule permitting, go to schools and organization meetings to talk about water treatment and water quality issues. To make arrangements, contact us at 309-752-1520.

Comments


We welcome any comments or questions the public has about our water quality of any of our processes.